Skilled Migration – SRS 489

PLEASE NOTE:

ATTENTION: Please note that the Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (SRS) 489 program for the NSW Far South Coast is now CLOSED. 

Applications time stamped by our email server as received between 12.01am 01.08.2019 and 12noon 02.08.2019 will be accepted and processed. Applications received outside of this time frame will be ineligible.

ALL REQUIRED INFORMATION TO FACILITATE A SUCCESSFUL 187 AND/OR 489 VISA APPLICATION IS AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBSITE.

TO ASSIST US TO EXPEDITE OUR PROCESSING TIMES, PLEASE READ THIS INFORMATION CAREFULLY BEFORE CONTACTING US WITH AN ENQUIRY, AS MANY ENQUIRIES ARE COVERED BY THE INFORMATION BELOW.

NO REFUNDS ARE AVAILABLE UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.

Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa – Provisional (subclass 489)

Receipt of your application and processing fee for a 489 Visa does not guarantee approval by RDA FSC or an invitation from the Department of Home Affairs (DoHA) (formerly DIBP).

The Assessment Panel will assess your application with regard to your suitability to meet our regional skill requirements and any additional requirements as noted in the list of occupations currently eligible for nomination in the Far South Coast, NSW region.

Regional Development Australia Far South Coast (RDA FSC), manages the Regional Certifying Body (RCB) process for the Far South Coast region of NSW in order to attract highly skilled people in a range of occupations to contribute to our regions skills needs. The Far South Coast’s position as an appealing destination for skilled migrants is confirmed beyond doubt by the significant demand shown for Far South Coast nomination for the 489 Visa.

In recognition of ongoing high demand and to ensure that places allocated under the program are aligned to the skills needs of the region’s economy, RDA FSC has a selection-based nomination process for the 489 program. Under this process, RDA FSC selects and nominates the most suitable candidates for NSW sponsorship.

Our nomination process ensures that places allocated under the program are aligned to the skills needs of our region and best meet our regional employment needs.

Please see the NSW Department of Industry website for information outlining the complete 489 application process and note that NSW Department of Industry works in partnership with participating Regional Development Australia (RDA) committees in NSW to deliver the 489 program.

Under this arrangement, NSW RDAs participating in the 489 program can select and nominate candidates whose skills are needed in their region.

Participating regions determine their own list of eligible occupations as well as any additional eligibility criteria.

RDA FSC considers a range of other information when assessing each application including, but not limited to, the applicants previous employment experience, ranking in relation to other applicants, demonstrated character and employment opportunities currently available in the region. Please note that the RDA FSC Assessment Panel considers each application in light of these criteria.

RDA FSC reserves the right to change this criteria from time to time and will not provide any refund for applications that are declined.

RDA FSC takes its role as the Regional Certifying Body seriously and recognises this responsibility in choosing the most appropriate applicants to be invited to our region.

With this in mind, please note that RDA FSC expects applicants to demonstrate their suitability via a complete and accurate application as per the requirements noted on this website. Inaccurate and/or incomplete applications will not be approved and, as noted elsewhere, no refunds are given under any circumstances.

Please note: By applying, you accept all the Terms and Conditions required by this RCB.

Click here to view the RDA FSC occupations currently eligible for nomination (including additional requirements)

  RDA FSC welcomes international skilled workers to apply for regional sponsorship under the Skilled Regional Sponsored (489 Visa) program. This is just one way our organisation is committed to addressing skills in need and to enhance business development in our region.

The long term objective is to encourage skilled workers to stay in the region. This visa is valid for up to four years for the applicant and their dependants. However, after two years of living in regional Australia, including at least 12 months full time work in regional Australia; sponsored skilled workers may be eligible to apply for a permanent visa. 

If you are seeking regional nomination for the Skilled Regional Sponsored program by RDA FSC then you must self-assess and ensure you meet the Assessment Requirements outlined below. You must provide your DoHA SkillSelect EOI number to RDA FSC in your application (refer to Assessment Requirements, Point 4 – SkillSelect Points Test). Please ensure your SkillSelect EOI number is correct before providing this information to us. The processing fee must be paid up front and is non-refundable.

Please note: By applying for a 489 Visa through RDA FSC you commit to making a genuine effort to satisfy your 489 Visa conditions in the FSC region. The conditions are: at least two years living in the Far South Coast regional area; and full-time equivalent employment for at least 1 year. You are expected to make genuine attempts to find work in the Far South Coast, this includes the Local Government Areas (LGAs) of; Shoalhaven, Eurobodalla and Bega Valley. This does not include Illawarra.

For Information on the Far South Coast Region, please download the Migrant Information Booklet.

 

Letters of Release

Letters of Release are not required. However, if you are seeking a Letter of Release you must email your request to rcb@rdafsc.com.au including evidence supporting your reasons for relocating away from the area that nominated you in good faith. Submitting a request for a Letter of Release is not a guarantee that this RCB will supply one. We will only supply Letters of Release to those nominees who have clearly demonstrated genuine efforts to relocate to, and find employment in, the Far South Coast region.

Please note that processing of applications takes precedence over issuing Letters of Release, therefore Letters of Release may take up to three months to be issued.  

 

Assessment Requirements

All applicants must meet the Department of Home Affairs’ (DoHA) requirements for this visa.

1. The applicant must be under 45 years of age.

2. International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
Please note that RDA FSC may have additional English language and/or other requirements for some occupations. Please see the Eligible Occupations List (Click Here) for Additional Requirements. Please note that the Assessment Requirements and the Additional Requirements are mandatory and not negotiable.

If there is no Additional Requirement regarding English language ability, this RCB requires applicants to submit an IELTS test result (or equivalent) that is not more than two years old at the time of submitting the full application, and with a minimum score of 7 in each of the four components, unless there are specific skill requirements or the applicant must meet the English language threshold.

The applicant meets the English language threshold if they hold a valid passport from one of the following countries:

  • The United Kingdom
  • The United States of America
  • Canada
  • The Republic of Ireland
  • New Zealand

RDA FSC also accepts equivalent scores in the following English language tests:

  • TOEFL iBT
  • PTE Academic
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE)
  • OET

Please note, it is a requirement of this RCB that the English language test must be no more than two (2) years old at the time of assessment of the application.

3. Skilled Occupation
The applicant must nominate a skilled occupation befitting their skills and qualifications which is identified on the RDA FSC Eligible Occupations List (see below). Potential applicants must have a current skills assessment completed by one of the Australian Authorised Assessment bodies as determined by Department of Home Affairs (DoHA). Please note, if we require specified employment experience, or you are claiming points for employment experience or education/trade qualifications, the Skills Assessment MUST identify the employment period at an appropriately skilled level and relevancy and acknowledge and certify the education/trade qualifications. Employment experience MUST be recent (within the previous two years) and this must be clearly indicated in the Skills Assessment and supported by the Resume/CV. The Skills Assessment certification will override other documentation in determining the period of employment and level of education/trade qualification.

Please note, it is a requirement of this RCB that the Skills Assessment must be no more than two (2) years old at the time of assessment of the application.

4. SkillSelect Points Test
The applicant must score a minimum of 65 points on the SkillSelect Points Test (regional sponsorship automatically achieves 10 points). If you are claiming points for education or trade qualifications these must be clearly identified and recognised on the Skills Assessment. Upon successful completion of the SkillSelect Points Test, you will be allocated a SkillSelect EOI number.

5. Commitment to the Region.
The applicant must provide evidence of their commitment to living and working in the Far South Coast region and demonstrate that they have thoroughly researched the area with particular regard to employment opportunities and settlement.

6. Health Requirements.
The applicant and family members must satisfy the health requirements as specified in the Migration Regulations.

7. Good Character.
The applicant and family members over 16 years of age must be of good character.

For more information on the Points Based Skilled Migration system refer to
DoHA Booklet 6

Supporting Documentation

To apply for the Skilled Regional Sponsored – 489 Visa in the Far South Coast region, the applicant must meet the basic requirements as set down by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA), the NSW Department of Industry and any additional conditions noted by RDA FSC, and MUST include the following supporting documentation:

  • Evidence of processing fee payment;
  • Completed NSW Form R, (please note the Form R is supplied by the NSW Department of Industry – if there are inconsistencies, this RCB’s requirements override those noted on the NSW Form R);
  • Evidence of commitment to and research on the Far South Coast;
  • Certified copy of appropriate skills assessment;
  • Completed Form 956 (if using a Migration Agent);
  • Skill Select EOI Number;
  • Skill Select EOI Form;
  • Skill Select Points Summary Form (minimum 65 points);
  • Certified copy of IELTS (or other) test results (test must be no more than two years old);
  • Current Resume/CV clearly indicating addresses and contact details for ALL employers and specifying position/s held;
  • Certified copies of ALL educational qualifications and academic transcripts;
  • A certified copy of current and valid passport details page (for applicant and dependants);
  • Current Australian Visa (if applicable) must be included in the application;
  • Evidence of work experience (if required).

Please note that RDA FSC expects applicants or their agents to demonstrate their suitability via a complete and accurate application as per the requirements clearly noted on this website. Inaccurate and/or incomplete applications will not be approved and, as noted elsewhere, no refunds are given under any circumstances. By applying, you accept all the Terms and Conditions required by this RCB.

Application Process

The application must be in electronic form. This means you must submit your application via email, not post. There is no online application form. 

1. Email your application including supporting documentation (outlined above) to rcb@rdafsc.com.au 

2. Once the application for regional sponsorship is received, a Regional Certifying Officer will notify the applicant or migration agent by email and advise the RDA FSC reference number. You MUST quote this reference number in any communications with RDA FSC.
Please note, processing can take up to two months and we are unable to offer expedited processing on 489 Visa applications.

3. Once the application assessment is complete a Regional Certifying Officer will email you or your migration agent with the outcome.

4. If your application is successful, RDA FSC will forward the completed Form R to NSW Department of Industry who will nominate you on the SkillSelect website for regional sponsorship. This nomination process may take up to seven (7) working days. For more information regarding SkillSelect please refer to the DoHA Booklet 11.

5. If successful, you will then receive an invitation from the DoHA to apply for the 489 Visa. You have 60 days from the date of nomination on SkillSelect to do this. During the 60 day period, your SkillSelect profile is locked and you cannot be nominated for any other visa on this EOI number.

6. Complete the online application for the 489 Visa with DoHA, providing all supporting documentation as previously listed.

7. Wait for notification from DoHA regarding your visa application processing and result. Please forward to us via e-mail your communication from DoHA which advises you of the result – whether positive or negative. If the result is positive please advise us via e-mail of your likely arrival in Australia and/or Far South Coast, NSW. We will then send you further information on settling in the Far South Coast. Please quote your reference number in all communication with RDA FSC.

Please note: It is your responsibility to secure employment, housing, transport etc. RDA FSC does not accept responsibility for your welfare or that of your dependants, nor do we assist directly with your settlement in the region. We do, however, look forward to welcoming successful applicants to our region and will be delighted to meet you and provide information on the region.

Processing Fee
$770.00AUD including GST (onshore or offshore).
Payable by electronic funds transfer. Non-transferable. Non-refundable.

Electronic Funds Transfer

Bank Institution: St George Bank
Address of Bank: Kogarah, 4-16 Montgomery Street, NSW, Australia
Account Name: RDA FSC Funded Projects Account
BSB: 112 879
Account Number: 41 066 5970
Reference: 489, “Name of applicant”
SWIFT Code: SGBLAU2S

Please note: Processing of the application will not begin until the processing fee is paid. Include the EFT receipt in your application ensuring that the date of deposit is clearly visible. Submit all supporting documentation required. Failure to provide all the required documentation will result in a negative result. No refunds or transfers are given under any circumstances.

Checking Your Application

Please do not call the office to check the status of your application, unless you believe the application is overdue. You will receive an email from us in due course.

Please note that if you or your agent have been advised that your application has been assessed as ‘Unsuccessful’ we will not enter into any further discussion regarding the outcome.

Contact RDA FSC

Migration Manager
Phone: 02 4422 9011
Email: rcb@rdafsc.com.au

Things you should know

For both the 187 and 489 Visas, please note that RDA FSC requires applicants to demonstrate their suitability via a complete and accurate application as per the requirements noted on this website. Inaccurate and/or incomplete applications will be assessed as unsuccessful. This RCB takes matters of identification seriously. Any anomaly or inconsistency in identification will result in an unsuccessful outcome. We are unable to seek clarification or request missing documentation – applications are assessed as submitted. You must ensure that ALL Essential Documentation is submitted with your application. Once your application has been submitted and you have received your acknowledgement e-mail, you are unable to add any further documentation. No refunds are given under any circumstances.
RDA FSC considers a range of other information when assessing each application including, but not limited to, the applicants previous employment experience, ranking in relation to other applicants, demonstrated character and employment opportunities currently available in the region. Please note that the RDA FSC Assessment Panel considers each application in light of these criteria.

With regard to the requirement for Certified Copies: PLEASE NOTE: Electronic documents are able to be certified under certain conditions according to the most recent Justice of the Peace Handbook (page 37). RDA FSC does not accept digital certificates.

According to RDA FSC, colour copies are not classified as certified.

If your documents are not in English, you will need to provide official translations.

Translate »